DISTRICT DIRECTOR - JOANN GLASSON

April 2018

PHILADELPHIA NABC

I hope that everyone had fun in Philadelphia!! More than 10,300 tables of bridge were played at the Marriott and Convention Center, surpassing all expectations. 4,420 players from all over the world went home with masterpoints.

District 4 players scored well in all events! Look below for a list of District 4 players who did well in Philadelphia.

Our sincere thanks to all the Committee Chairs who worked tirelessly for eleven days to make the NABC a huge success: Bruce and Judy Gwaltney (Prizes), Elaine Weintraub and Joan Warren (Information/Tours), Allison Brandt and Mike Giesler (Player Hospitality), Debi and John Klinger (Intermediate/Newcomer), Mary Miller and Lynn Ackerman (Registration), Dan Boye, Tom Purl and Walter Mitchell (Partnerships), Dian Wise (Volunteer Hospitality), Pat Civale (Volunteer Coordinator/Finance), Meyer Kotkin (Regional Schedule), Ed Kung and Janet Johnson (Restaurant Guide) and Everett Young (Parking) and all the other players who volunteered their time and most importantly, Tournament Chair, Bob Glasson, who worked like a dog for two weeks to make sure everything ran well. He was up early in the morning and didn't go to bed until late at night, assuring that all aspects of the tournament were covered. Bob's fitbit showed that he walked 126 miles during the NABC.

ACBL Board Meetings were held on the three days before the NABC and some good things were accomplished.

• A motion was passed setting up a $2M line of credit with Bank of America. There are no plans to use this in the foreseeable future, but it will be available if a need arises.

• The 2018 budget was passed by a strong majority with a $471K projected net loss. 2016 produced a surplus of $608K and 2017 produced a surplus of $586K and the Board has voted to use these funds for overdue projects . The ACBL has been dependent on an outdated AS400 computer system for way too long. We will invest a significant amount of money ($1M) to put in place a new CRM and GL system with cloud based technology, removing this dependency and enabling ACBL staff access to new marketing and member service tools. It is an extensive project that will span two years (2017 and 2018).

• The ACBL is investing $200K in increased training for tournament directors and four new employees will be hired in 2018 to work on ACBL technology. Looking forward, we anticipate 2019 to be a break-even year and for profits to reappear in 2020.

• New convention charts for use at ACBL tournaments were passed that replace the old mid-flight and super-flight charts. The new charts are clearer and well-defined for use at every level of tournament play. They are the work product of the Conventions Committee, led by Danny Sprung and Tom Carmichael.

• Masterpoint awards at Non-Life Master Regionals have been changed to 33% gold and 67% red from the old 25% gold and 75% red. This increase in gold points is designed to make the goal of Life Master more attainable for new players.

• Masterpoint awards at sectional tournaments, when concurrent Non-Life Master Regionals are held, were increased to count a portion of the NLM regional tables in the computation.

• Masterpoint awards were increased for NAP and GNT events.

• A district may, with permission, hold a regional in a contiguous district, but splitting regionals between districts is no longer permitted.

• Changes were made giving to give clubs more flexibility in the scheduling of STAC events.

• The ACBL Bylaws were updated, as were the arbitration, conflict-of-interest and whistle-blower policies.

• Spring NABC schedules were revamped to give non-senior players consecutive national events to play in and a motion to change evening start times from 7:30 to 7:00 was defeated.

DISTRICT 4 PLAYERS WHO MADE THE OVERALLS IN NATIONAL EVENTS

Baldwin North American Pairs Flight A: 15 - Jay Apfelbaum, Meyer Kotkin

Lebhar IMP Pairs: 2 - Marty Seligman; 11 - James Gingrich; 33 - Louis Glasthal; 36 - Kenneth Chatzinoff, Andy Kaufman; 40 - Patricia Civale, Daniel Ellis;

0-10,000 Swiss Teams: 2 - Deepak Khanna, Thomas Kriz, John Botzum, Miriam Harris-Botzum

Kay Platinum Pairs: 26 - Richard Popper

Leventritt Silver Ribbon Pairs: 12 - Jay Apfelbaum; 17 - Martin de Bruin, David Hoffner; 26 - Meyer Kotkin, William Ravreby; 30 - Donna Morgen; 38 - Rick Rowland, Martin Rabinowitz

NABC Online Individual: 3 - Meyer Kotkin; 6 - Ken Cohen

Rockwell Mixed Pairs: 3 - Karen Hoffner, David Hoffner; 19 - May Sakr

NABC Fast Pairs: 9 - Kenneth Chatzinoff, Douglas Dye; 36 - Randall Berseth, Jess Stuart

Jacoby Swiss Teams: 22 - Marty Seligman; 24 - Richard Popper;

DISTRICT 4 PLAYERS WHO SCORED IN THE HIGH OVERALLS IN REGIONAL EVENTS

Thursday Afternoon International Fund 299er Pairs: 1 - Paula Williams, Scott Guiser; 3 - Douglas Cleland; 2C - Michael Basch, Ann Basch; 3C - Sherry Scena, Margaret DeWitt

Thursday Gold Rush Pairs: 4/5 - Allen Toadvine, Luann Toadvine; 4/5 - Mike Kohler, Deborah Butz; 6 - Carolyn Harmon, Joanne Livingston; 8 - Jack Willgruber, Dave Willgruber

Thursday Afternoon 299er Pairs: 1 - Paula Williams, Scott Guiser; 3 - Douglas Cleland; 5 - Michael Basch, Ann Basch; 6 - Sherry Scena, Margaret DeWitt

Thursday Evening 299er Pairs: 3A - Michael Basch, Ann Basch; 1C - Anita Bellucci Weiss, Jeffrey Weiss; 2C - Linda O'Malley, Brendan O'Malley

Thursday Afternoon International Fund Pairs: 2B - Stephen Horwitz; 1C - Art Simons, Gerald Gary Abelow; 2C - Mark Bolotin, Stephen Vineberg; 3C - Catherine Jones, Mervin Jones

Fri-Sat AM Compact KO: 3 - Frank Morgan; 4 - Steven Horwitz

Fri-Sun AM Side Game: 2 Mariusz Kielbowicz

Friday Daylight Compact KO: Bracket 1: 3 - Alison Shoemaker, John Dickenson, Elaine Clair, Tony Zacchei; 4 - C Pfeifer, Joan Pfeifer, Evette Mittin, Maryann Moss; Bracket 2: 2 - Frederick Holdsworth, Myrna Shervin, Thomas Woollam; 3 - Marlene Hino, Virginia Timmer, Elaine Watters, Susan Bailey; 4 - Jim Miller, Belle Miller, Marian Brescia, Maribeth Fryman

Friday AM 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Douglas Cleland; 2 - Michael Minoff, Glenn Fuhrman; 5 - John Rutter

Friday AM 49er I/N Pairs: 1 - Janice Arrowsmith, Bev Steinhagen; 2 - Ann Sinatra, Joyce Pinkston; 3 - Michael Basch, Ann Basch; 5 - George Wiemann, Andrea Benack; 6 - Bonnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher; 4B - Nancy Wilenzik, Joyce Bentrim; 3C - Sarah Hart, Lisa Madzin; 4C - Nancy Rauscher

Bobbie Gomer Fri-Sat Knockout Teams: Bracket 2: 1 - Steven Gewirtzman, Bonnie Gomer, Everett Young; 2 - Theodore Levy, Mike Giesler, Allison Brandt, George Subt; Bracket 4: 2 - Angela Jones, Joyce Cosby, Anola Vance, Barbara Davis; 3 - John Early, Barry Daubenspeck

Fri-Sun Side Game Series: 5 - Janice Copeland, Jean Ann Dockray; 2C - Charles Rudolph, John Sornson

Friday Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 3 - Nancy Robbins, Teresa Young; 9 - Edward Kennedy; 10 - Walter Carpenter

Gail Bell Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs: 3 - Fran Pach, Nicholas Nazarenko; 7 - Sheldon Per, Daisy Goecker; 9 - John Moser, David Dresher

Friday Daylight Afternoon Side Swiss Teams: 1 - Robert Killen, Frank Lipniski, Ross Spiro; 2 - Wayne Rosenberger, Andrew Rosenberg, Mordecai Schwartz, Kathy Fisher; 4 - Susan Morse, Lisa Mita, Claire Rolin, Patricia Andrews; 5/6 - James Waters, Benson Notgarnie, Scott Guiser, Paula Williams, Elizabeth Abrams, Betsy Cutler, Sara Gainey, Freda Witmer; 4C - Gail Ruth, Rebecca Matthias, Cheryl Stark Abrams

Friday Afternoon 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Yvonne Watson; 3 - Margaret Woolard, Ellen Lustgarten, 3C - Jose Mateo-Bermudez, Antony Colombet

Friday Afternoon 49er I/N Pairs: 2 - Wei Chang, Meiping Tien, 3 - Michael Basch, Ann Basch

Friday Evening 299er I/N Pairs: 2 - Tony Huang, Bin Qiang; 3 - Yvonne Watson; 6 - James Sutter, Nancy Geoca; 3C - Linda O'Malley, Brendan O'Malley

Friday Gold Rush Pairs: 8 - Eileen Shelly, Donna Zebley

Friday Evening Side Swiss Teams: 3 - Benito Garozzo; 7 - Patricia Andrews; 4C - Linda Hardy, Patricia Scofield, Beth Murphy, Sherri Lampert

Fri-Sun Side Game: 1 - Tyrone Davis, Claude Weems; 3 - Joan Warren, Elaine Weintraub

Fri-Sun AM Side Game: 6/7 - Phil Seeherman, Carl Ginsberg

College Planning Daylight Compact KO: Bracket 1: 2 - Barbara Rhoades, Cindy Rowland; Bracket 2: 2 - Robert Killen, Frank Lipniski, Michael Salton; Bracket 3: 3 - Marlene Hino, Susan Bailey, Virginia Tinner, Elaine Watters

Saturday AM Bridge Plus: 1 - Patricia Nugent, Wendy Browder; 2 - Harvey Goldberg, Elsa Gallagher, 3 - Anne Putney; 4 - Joy Effron, Bunny Slepin; 5 - Mary Ellen and Keith Cockerham; 4B - Eileen Vass, Maude Kent; 5B - Bettie Fitz, Marilyn Sikora

Satuday AM 299er I/N Pairs: 3 - Steven Angstreich, Leslie Heselton III; 4/5 - John Hausladen, Adele Lasman, Melisa Cooper, Steven Katz

Saturday AM 49er I/N Pairs: 1 - Michael and Ann Basch; 2 - Anne O'Malley, Ric Anderson; 3 - Linda and Brendan O'Malley; 4B - Jeanne Burd, Amy Rubinsohn

College Planning Compact KO: Bracket 1: 4 - Larry Sunser, Meyer Kotkin, Daniel Boye; Bracket 3: 2 - Edward Alcoff, April Uhlenburg; 3 - Mariusz Kielbowicz

Fri-Sun Side Game: 5 - Mervin and Catherine Jones

Estate Planning Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 4 - Edward Kennedy; 5 - Mary Vitray, Marianne McClennen; 8 - Susie O'Neil, Anna Tyson

Estate Planning Daylight A/B/C Open Pairs: 9 - Philip Goulding, David Hoffner

Saturday Afternoon Side Swiss Teams: 1 - Benito Garozzo, 4 - Stephen Pope, Ornit Grossman, Edythe Krauss, Ellen Ryan; 5/6 - Susan Morse, Lisa Mita, Claire Rolin, Patricia Andrews; 7 - Edie McAlpin, Joan Brandeis, Millie Ellerson, Arlyne Shockman

Saturday Afternoon 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Stephen Hamilton, Gay Gervin; 3 - Arlene Birk, Eleanor Feldsher; 4 - Bruce Bogner, Cathie Barrera; 5B - James Sutter, Nancy Geoca

Saturday Afternoon 49er I/N Pairs: 2 - Dennis Parenti; 5 - Bonnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher; 6 - Leslie and Peter Guth

Saturday Evening 299er I/N Pairs: 4 - Tong Huang, Bin Qiang

Saturday Evening B/C/D Swiss Teams: 4 - Tyrone Davis, Claude Weems; 4/5D - Stephen and Holli Mast, Stephen Pope, Ornit Grossman

Finessing Taxation Daylight Bracketed Flight B Teams: Bracket 1: 2 - Thomas Salter, Kenneth Salter, Bob and Barbara Muhlauser; Bracket 3: 2 - Kathy Fisher, Mordecai Schwartz, Robert Grinwis, Michael Garnek; 3/4 - James Rachiele, Sheila Sporkinedel, Ellen Kelley, David Jungblut; Bracket 4: 1 - Susan Kennedy, Bruce Young, Ralph Collins, Matt Sherman; Bracket 5: 2 - Andrew Rosenberg, William and Joan Goldstein, Wayne Rosenberger; 3 - Albert Fitzgerald III, Carole Bishop, Nicholas and Maryland Wanck; Bracket 6: 3 - Richard and Barbara Patterson; Jeffrey Brooks, Greg Smith; 4/6 - Diane Lapat, Sheila Seidner, Bill Rumpa, Jeffrey Gardner

Sunday Bridge Plus: 1 - Mardi Holliday, Geraldine Zachery; 2 - Cheryl White, Karen Hill; 3 - Leslie Tolles, Gwendolen Bryant; 4 - Sue Wright, Patricia Nugent; 5 - Mary Chiovarou, Maureen Conroy; 4B - Gail Chandler-Myers, Artrice Braxton

Finessing Taxation Daylight A/X/Y Swiss Teams: 6 - April Uhlenburg; 4X - Alexis Shoaw; 5/7X - Barry Dehlin, Bruce Lieberman, David and Marlene Meyer, Dennis O'Brien, Joan Brandeis, Sheldon and Carolyn Per

Sunday AM 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Terry Schall, Mark Beifermanhaines, 3/4 - Dianne Meyer, Kathryn Warhol; 5 - Cathy Becker, Cindy Mueller; 4C - H. Laddie and Linda Montague

Sunday AM 299er Swiss Teams: 2B - Wanda Romano, Patricia Davis, Marilyn Robinson, Lauren Dougherty

Sunday AM 49er I/N Pairs: 4 - Elizabeth Louis, Gregory Del Corso; 3B - Anita Bellucci Weiss, Jeffrey Weiss

Rusty Krauss Sun-Mon KO: Bracket 1: 2 - Daniel Boye, Larry Sunser; Bracket 2: 3/4 - Larry Plotkin, J. Brill, Steve White, Peter Schulman, Leon Der-Ohannessian

Retirement Checkback Swiss Teams B/C: 3 - Edward Alcoff, Lisa Mita; 2C - A. Fischman

Retirement Safety Play Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 2 - Fred Kurz, Gerald Gary Abelow; 4 - Tony Huang, Bin Qiang, 7 - Michael Adelizzi, Mary Ann Sharpless; 8 - Maryann Moss, Mark Bolotin

Sunday Afternoon 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Mark Beifermanhaines, Terry Schall; 4/5 - Jay and Jennifer Bonovitz; 5B - Rhoda McFadden, Linda Moulton; 4C - Cheryl Shields, Barbara Augustson

Sunday Afternoon 49er I/N Pairs: 1 - Terry Maginnis, Mary Tassaro; 2 - Jeffrey Weiss, Anita Bellucci Weiss; 3 - Rex Saffer, Cheryl Rouge, 4 - Ann and Michael Basch; 6 - Linda and Brendan O'Malley; 4B - Lisa Madzin, Sarah Hart; 4C - Carla Dimuzio, Patricia Petit

Preemptive Planning Side Swiss Teams: 4/5 - Dennis Wick

Sunday Evening 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Rhoda McFadden, Linda Moulton; 2 - Patricia Latshaw, Jill Greiner; 4B - James Sutter, Nancy Geoca

Retirement Checkback Open Pairs: 8 - Harold Singleton III

Fri-Sun Side Game: 3 - Linda Davis, Karen Hoffner; 7 - Ilona and Larry Ulmer; 4C - Leida Milazzo, Diana Beaver

Fri-Sun Side Game Series: 9/10 - Tyrone Davis, Claude Weems

Precision Planning Daylight Compact KO: Bracket 1: 4 - Marianne Goff, Margaret Coe, Carole Craige, Karen Sylvester; Bracket 2: 1 - Arlyne Shockman; 4 - Joel Myers, Elio Grissani, Owen Comer, Barry Frank; Bracket 3: 1 - Stephen Pope, Ornit Grossman, Edythe Krauss, Ellen Ryan; 2 - R. and Susan Shenkin, Karen Pollak, Caroline Hughes; 3 - Mordecai Schwartz, Kathy Fisher, Michael Garnek, Robert Grinwis; 4 - Art Simons, Fred Kurz, Shirley Kastenberg, Gerald Gary Abelow; Bracket 4: Lewis and Ruth Ellen Maddock; 3 - Catherine Chicos, Mollie Slattery; 4 - Fran Hofherr, Helen Tanski, Susan Burrows-Solomon, Patricia Rosenthal

Monday AM 299er I/N Pairs: 1 - Alice Hand, Mary Taylor; 2 - William May; 3 - Cheryl Shields, Barbara Augustson; 5 - Kathleen Vernier, Martin Zeldin; 6 - Russell McKinney; 6B - Lynn Hamlin, Gail McConnell; 5C - Michael and Ann Basch

Monday AM 49er I/N Pairs: 1 - Barbara and George Kieffer; 2/3 - Alicia Brown, Judy Novick, Bonnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher; 4 - Karen Mann, Irish Berkowitz

Precision Planning Compact KO: Bracket 4: 3 - Stephen and Holli Mast, Patricia Stadelmaier; 4 - Mary Jo Whitehead, Caroline Polo Traverso, Emily and Jon Rankin

Monday Evening Side Pairs: 5 - Mary Poplawski

Monday Evening 299er Pairs: 3 - Ken Goldberg, Gary Dow; 5 - Tim Sumner, Keith Ordemann; 7 - Grace Sutherland, Janet Morganthan; 9 - Carolyn James-Weeks, Pat McCarthy

Monday Evening A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams: 3 - Thomas Andrews, Carl Perchonock, Barry Dehlin, Ala Hamilton-Day

Monday Evening B/C/D Side Swiss Teams: 8 - Sam Mehta, Alvara Duenas, Steven Angstreich, Leslie Heselton III; 10 - Sara Gainey, Freda Witmer, Elizabeth Abrams, Betsy Cutler

Retirement Squeeze Daylight Side Swiss Teams: 2 - Andy Antipin; 3 - Jane Havighurst, John Schwartz, Dennis Wick; 6 - Anne Cullom, Marcia Abbott; 7 - Amy Ross, Carolyn Per, Barbara Ann McLaren; Janis Kritzer; 8/9 - Beth Rosenthal, Judy Null

Asset Asking A/X Pairs: 8 - William Chen, Michael Shuster

Asset Asking B/C Pairs: 6 - George Mansour; 8 - Edward Alcoff, Lisa Mita

Asset Asking Gold Rush Pairs: 7 - Carl Ziegler, Nancy Machusick

Retirement Planning Senior Pairs: 5 - Barbara Rhoades

Fran & Al Architzel Friday-Sunday Side Series: 9/10 - Claude Weems, Tyrone Davis

Monday Morning 299er Pairs: 3 - Cheryl Shields, Barbara Augustson; 5 - Kathleen Vernier, Martin Zeldin; 7 - Lynn Hamlin, Gail McConnell; 8 - Michael Basch, Ann Basch

Monday Morning 49er Pairs: 1 - Barbara Kieffer, George Kieffer; 2/3 - Bonnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher; 2/3 - Alicia Brown, Judy Novick; 4 - Karen Mann, Iris Berkowitz

Emma Beck Daylight Pairs A/X/Y: 6- Jeff Ruben, Andrew Stayton

Monday Afternoon 299er Pairs: 1 - Wei Chang; 3 - Grace Sutherland, Janet Morganthan; 6 - Christina Valente, Melissa Cooper

Monday Afternoon 49er Pairs: 2 - Marie-Louise Ingersoll, Patricia Wood; 3 - Carolyn James-Weeks, Pat McCarthy; 5 - Pamela Ratigan, Karen Young

Phil Krauss Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 2 - Thomas Bang; 9 - Douglas Cleland; 10 - Sharon Goldman, David Leavitt

Phyllis Wachsman Afternoon Side Pairs: 4B - Ellen Gordon, Sidney Gordon; 6B - Wayne Rosenerger, Gerald Kean

Retirement Planning Daylight Compact KO 1: 4 - Marianne Goff, Margaret Coe, Carole Craig, Karen Sylvester

Retirement Planning Daylight Compact KO 2: 1 - Arlyne Shockman; 4 - Joel Myers, Elio Grissani, Owen Comer, Barry Frank

Retirement Planning Daylight Compact KO 3: 2 - R. Shenkin, Susan Shenkin, Karen Pollak, Caroline Hughes; 3 - Mordecai Schwartz, Kathy Fisher, Michael Garnek, Robert Grinwis; 4 - Art Simons, Fred Kurz, Shirley Kastenberg, Gerald Gary Abelow

Retirement Planning Monday Daylight Compact KO 4: 3 - Catherine Chicos, Mollie Slattery; 4 - Fran Hofherr, Helen Tanski, Susan Burrows-Solomon, Patricia Rosenthal

Rusty Krauss Sunday-Monday KO 1: 2 - Daniel Boye, Larry Sunser

Rusty Krauss Sunday-Monday KO 2: 4 - Larry Plotkin, J. Brill, Steve White, Peter Schulman

Tuesday Daylight Compact KO 1: 4 - Arlyne Shockman

Tuesday Daylight Compact KO 2: 2 - C. Pfeifer

Tuesday Daylight Compact KO 3: 1 - Myra Rosenberg, Sharon Weintrob, Susan Glazer, Randee Braslow; 2 - Stanley Bornfreund, Thomas Burns, Alvaro Duenas, Sam Mehta; 3 - Myrna Shervin, Frederick Holdsworth, Thomas Woollam

Tuesday Daylight Compact KO 4: 1 - Catherine Chicos, Mollie Slattery; 2 - Art Simons, Fred Kruz, Gerald Gary Abelow, James Koss; 3 - Stephen Mast, Holli Mast, Warren Cole, Frank Gudas

Tuesday Daylight Side Swiss Teams: 4 - Stephen Pope, Ornit Grossman, Ellen Ryan, Edythe Krauss; 5 - Elaine Watters, Susan Bailey, Jeanne Moon, Evelyn Melchiorre; 6/7 - Nicholas Nazarenko, Edward Ritvo, Amy Ross, Fran Pach; 6/7 - W. Burns III, JoAnn Mauger; 10 - Merle Rosenfeld, Philip Rosenfeld, Nicholas Wanck, Maryland Wanck

Bridgelady DBC Morning Side Pairs: 3 - Walter Stromquist; 6 - Joyce Cosby, Angela Jones

Tuesday Morning 299er Pairs: 2 - Marilyn Silberstein, Phyllis Aaron; 3 - Pauline Cohen, Linda Montague, 4 - Michael Basch, Ann Basch; 5 - Naomi Griffin; 6 - Janet Morganthan, Grace Sutherland; 7 - Ginger Sabia, Kathy Schlesinger

Jane Segal Daylight Open Pairs: 4 - Eugene O'Brien; 7 - Harold Weiner

Tuesday Morning 49er Pairs: 1 - Patricia Mueller, Dale Scafuro; 2 - Harold Gever, Diana Turek-Gever; 4 - Maude Kent, Sarah Hart; 5 - Mary Chiovarou, Maureen Conray; 6 - Harvey Goldberg, George Pollitt, 2C - Eileen Vass, Sue Ellen Master; 4C - Joe Coellio, Carmen Coellio

Tuesday Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 2 - Wei Chang, Rex Wang; 3 - Douglas Cleland; 10 - Fred Strohm, Barbara Patterson

Phyllis Wachsman Afternoon Side Pairs: 2 - Walter Stromquist; 4 - John Oehrle, Michael Belman; 4C - Franklin Wolf, Frances Bendheim

Tuesday Afternoon 299er Pairs: 1 - Janet Chaiken, Kathy Vogel; 3 - Naomi Griffin; 4 - Pauline Cohen, Linda Montague; 3C - Sara Hart, Ginger Sabia; 5C - Patricia Mueller, Dale Scafuro

Tuesday Afternoon 49er Pairs: 2 - Sharon Harrington, Anne-Marie Corner; 3 - Suzan Wilcos, Janeane Sloane

Tuesday Evening A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams: 4 - Martin Rabinowitz, Rick Rowland, Louis Glasthal

Tuesday Evening B/C/D Side Swiss Teams: 2 - Freda Witmer; Elizabeth Abrams, Sara Gainey, Betsy Cutler

Tuesday Open Pairs: 5 - Everett Young, Stephen Serota

Tuesday Gold Rush Pairs: 3 - Nancy Machusick, Carl Ziegler; 2C Mark Nehra, Donald Pyne

Tuesday Evening 299er Pairs: 2C - Gina Lovasi, Howard Kunreuther; 4C - Linda O'Malley, Brendan O'Malley

Hugh Ross Afternoon 299er Pairs: 1 - Mark Beifermanhaines, Terry Schall; 2 - Leslie and Mary Heselton; 4 - Joan and Thomas Bang; 6 - Bryan Snapp, David Sullivan; 3C - Wanda Romano, Patricia Davis; 4C - Mary Beth Kineke, Donna Meilinger; 5/6C - Antony Colombet, William Carr

Hugh Ross Daylight A/B/C Swiss Teams: 1 - Louis Glasthal, Martin Rabinowitz, Rick Rowland; 3 - Benito Garozzo; 5 - Kenneth Chatzinoff, Daisy Goecker, Pat Civale

Bridgelady DBC Morning Side Pairs: 4 - Henry Nelson

Hugh Ross Morning 299er Pairs: 1 - Patricia Mueller, Dale Scafuro; 3 - Ann and Michael Basch; 4 - Jeanne Thompson, Lori O'Connor, 5 - Joan Zylkin, Carol Greco; 5C - Grace Sutherland, Janet Morganthan; 6C - Guy Veroli, Bernice Koplin

Hugh Ross Daylight Gold Rush Swiss Teams: 1 - Barbara Berk, Lois Fuini, Kay Hays, Judith Cary; 2/3 - Richard Godshall, Kay Garrity, Roger and Beth Milton; 4/5 - Marion Miller, Theodore & Kay Brown; 4/5 - Joyce Negrotti, Marianne McClennen, Patty Shaughnessy, Mary Vitray; 7 - Susie O'Neil, Anna Tyson, Pamela Wilford, Ella Mecray; 10 - Eileen Zakuto, Rochelle Zager

Hugh Ross Morning 49er Pairs: 1 - Bryan Snapp, David Sullivan; 2 - Lynne Fiorelli, Lynne Miller; 3 - Paul Lotke, Judy Novick; 4 - Homa Parsia, Jill Spiegel; 4B - Anita Ficken, Stephanie Ravett

Hugh Ross Daylight Open Pairs: 4 - Deepak Khanna, Kurt Engleman

Wednesday Afternoon Side Pairs: 5 - Bruce Lieberman; 2C - Jose Mateo-Bermudez, Natalie Colvin

Hugh Ross Afternoon 49er Pairs: 4 - Kathleen and Henry Lieberman; 5B - Joyce and William Bentrim

Hugh Ross Evening B/C/D Side Swiss Teams: 1 - Barry Dehlin, Carl Perchonock, Milind Vaze, Bruce Lieberman; 2 - R. and Susan Shenkin, Karen Pollak; 3/6 - Ilona and Larry Ulmer

Hugh Ross A/X Pairs: 2 - Michael Shuster, William Chen

Hugh Ross Evening 299er Pairs: 1 - Patricia Latshaw, Jill Greiner

Arnie Fisher Tuesday-Wednesday KO 3: 1 - David Dresher, John Moser, Bucky Sydnor, Stephen Becker

Hugh Ross Compact KO 2: 4 - Andy Antipin

Charlie Gray Mixed Pairs: 9 - Thomas Foerster, April Uhlenburg

Wednesday Evening Side Pairs: 5 - Susan Kestenbaum

D'Avetre Adwell Daylight Compact KO: Bracket 1: 3 - Dennis Wick; Bracket 2: 2 - Thomas Coxey, John and Deborah Klinger, Jeanne Gehret; 4 - Ross Spiro, Sam Mehta, Alvaro Duenas; Bracket 4: 2 - Peggy Greenawalt, Gerry Jawer, Arthur Seidner; 4 - Maryann Moss, Evette Mittin, Elisa Menocal, Edward Kennedy

Partner Leads Daylight Side Swiss Teams: 1 - Barbara Rhoades, Bernard Rehberg, Kurt Engleman; 2 - Real Fradette, Elaine Clair, Barbara and Bob Muhlhauser; 3/4 - Stephen Pope, Ornit Grossman, Ellen Ryan, Edythe Krauss; 3/4 - Michael Garnek, Robert Grinwis, Virginia Schuerger, John Policella

Evelyn Levitt Evening Side Swiss Teams: 1C - Jack Willgruber, Jeffrey Rohrbeck, Mike Willgruber, Lou Primavera; 2/3B - Andy Antipin; 5/6B - Stephen Pope, Ornit Grossman

Life is a Beach Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 3 - Catherine Strauss, Margot Lebovitz; 10 - John Bravo, Gerald King

Thursday Afternoon Side Pairs: 1 - Celia Austenfeld, Joshua Bieber; 2 - Dorothy Thompson, Tyrone Davis; 3 - John Barton III, Prem Premakumar; 5 - Judith and Bruce Gwaltney; 6 - Thomas Andrews, Peter Bernstein; 2C - Sharon Segal, Linda Montague

Bad Jokes Afternoon 49er Pairs: 1 - Rachel Porat, Stephen Small; 2 - Bonnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher; 3 - Abbe Avart, Mindy Goldberg; 4 - Gail Chandler-Myers, Artrice Braxton

Bad Jokes Afternoon 299er Pairs: 2 - Michael and Ann Basch; 4 - Janet Chaiken, Kathy Vogel; 5/6C - Richard and Carol Nathenson

Dave Treadwell Open Pairs: 2 - Thomas Kriz, Deepak Khanna

Peacock Evening 299er Pairs: 2 - Linda and Brendan O'Malley; 4 - Ellen Wood, Terry Maginnis

Wednesday-Thursday Side Series: 3/5 - Tyrone Davis; 6/7 - Joshua Bieber, Celia Austenfeld

Hall of Fame Open Swiss Teams: 1/3 - Alan Kraus

Thursday Morning Side Pairs: 3 - Cherry Liloia; 6 - John Early

Creights Zip KO: 3/4 - Russell Williams, Joshua Whittaker, Michael Zeller, Shane Zeller; 3/4 - R. and Susan Shenkin, Karen Pollak, Anne Morris

Friday Morning Side Pairs: 7 - John Earl; 5C - Ornit Grossman, Stephen Pope

Friday Morning 299er Pairs: 1 - Wanda Romano, Patricia Davis; 3 - Bruce Bogner, Cathie Barrera; 5 - Walter Weeks, Alan Palmer; 6 - Rhoda McFadden, Linda Moulton; 5C - Steven Angstreich, Leslie Heselton III; 6C - Cynthia Lalone, Avery Bissell

Friday Morning 49er Pairs: 1 - Jane and Victor Gelman; 2/4 - Ronnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher, Betty Morrison, Rosemary Porter, Rachel Porat, Stephen Small

Friday Daylight A/X/Y Swiss Teams: 5/6 - Thomas Andrews, Ala Hamilton-Day

Friday Daylight Flight B Swiss: Bracket 1: 3 - Susan Kestenbau, Joel Myers, Elio Grissani, Owen Comer: Bracket 2: 2 - W. Burns III, Carole McCallum; Bracket 3: 3 - Wes Powers, Edward Alcoff, Greg Smith, Deborah August; Bracket 4: 1 - Deborah Crisfield; 2 - Wayne Rosenberger, Andrew Rosenberg, William and Joan Goldstein; 3/4 - Susan Vineberg; Barbara Hoffman; 3/4 - R. and Susan Shenkin, Karen Pollak, Thomas Tully; Bracket 6: 1 - Howard Wachtel; 2 - Wei Chang; 3 - Gerald Gary Abelow, Glenn Fuhrman, James Koss, Michael Minoff; 4/5 - Bill and Mary Silky, Elaine Fuller, Shirley Miller; 4/5 - Mollie Slattery, Pamela Wilford, Catherine Chicos

Friday Daylight Open Pairs: 9 - Martin Rabinowitz

Dorothy Coopey Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 4 - A. Fischman, Alan Wasserstein; 5 - John Kress, Jane Romal; 6 - Patricia Blackman, Ross Currie; 7 - Mervin and Catherine Jones; 8 - Sandra Sorensen, Elizabeth Abrams; 10 - Fred Strohm, Barbara Patterson

Friday Afternoon Side Pairs: 4 - Carol Foley; 8 - Judith and Bruce Gwaltney; 9 - Arthur Goldfarb, Sharon Segal; 3/4C - Midori Wakabayashi - Suresh Jain

Unit 168 Afternoon 49er Pairs: 1 - Robbie Cohen, Virginia Lowe; 2 - Nancy Rauscher, Catherine Smith; 3 - Trish Irving; 4/6 - Bonnie Grossman, Rosalind Schacher, Alice George, Patricia Walsh, Shelley Goldfarbgoldner, Linda Blickman; 4C - Joan and Mark Zylkin

Friday Evening A/X/Y Side Swiss Teams: 2 - Marty Seligman; 3X - Gary Hillenbrand, Paul Irvine, R. David Walker, John Albright; 4/6X - Joshua Bieber, Celia Austenfeld; 5Y - William Schmidt

Friday Gold Rush Pairs: 4 - Prem Premakumar, John Barton III

Friday Evening 299er Pairs: 1 Brenda and Linda O'Malley

Unit 112 Thursday-Friday KO 3: 1 - Larry Plotkin, J. Brill, Steve White, Peter Schulman; 2 - John Early, Barry Daubenspeck

Friday Compact KO: Bracket 3: 1 - George Mansour; 2 - Alan Kraus; 3 - Jonathan Forde; Bracket 4: 3 - Roger Reed, Joan Klause, Karen Hoffner, Linda Davis; 4 - Andy Antipin

Saturday Daylight Compact KO: Bracket 1: 1 - Michael Salton, Robert Killen; 4 - Sheldon and Carolyn Per; Bracket 2: 1 - Larry Plotkin, Joel Myers, Steve White; 2 - John Strange, Karen Pollak, R. and Susan Shenkin; 3 - Stephen Horwitz, Bruce Gorman, Nancy Keyser; 4 - Myrna Shervin, Frederick Holdsworth, Thomas Woollam, Barbara Ann McLaren; Bracket 3: 2 - Dave Willgruber, Jack Willgruber, Jeffrey Rohrbeck, Lu Primavera; 3 - Lisa Mita, Catherine Chicos, Mollie Slattery

Mark Labovitz Daylight Open Pairs: 1 - Elaine Clair, Edward Leach; 4 - Bagisa and Arup Mukherjee; 6 - Joan Warren, Wendy Dechadarevian, 8 - John Moser; 10 - James Abrams, Inga Cooper

Saturday Daylight Gold Rush Pairs: 1 - Philip and Merle Rosenfeld; 8/9 - Terri U'Prichard, William Henkin; 10 - Gerald Gary Abelow, James Koss

Saturday Afternoon Side Pairs: 1 - Alessandra Graves, Edmond Craig; 2 - Mike Giesler, Allison Brandt; 5 - Judith and Bruce Gwaltney

Saturday Afternoon 299er Pairs: 1 - Robert Haas, Michael Haas; 2 - Joan and Thomas Bang; 4 - Mary and Leslie Heselton; 5 - Barbara Marion, Jacqueline Wissler; 4C - John Hausladen, Russell McKinney

Saturday Afternoon 49er Pairs: 1 - Trish Irving, Elsa Gallagher; 4 - Linda Blickman, Shelley Goldfarbgoldner; 3C - Carla Dimuzio, Lisa Guyer

Saturday Evening Side Swiss Teams: 1 - Jared Egerer; 2 - Walter Mitchell, Jr., Dian Wise; 4 - Keith Ordemann, Sara Gainey; 3B - George Mansour, Stephen Mansour

Meyer Kotkin Open Pairs: 3 - Andrew and Deborah Purbrick; 6 - Deepak Khanna, Steven Blomstedt; 6B - Gary Hillenbrand, Clarence Kofron

Saturday Evening Side Pairs: 4 - Deborah Crisfield

Saturday Morning Side Pairs: 6B - John Early; 3C - Frank Morgan

Saturday Morning 299er Pairs: 1 - Susan Hildebrand; 2 - Jerry Flury, Carole Campbell; 5 - Wei Chang, Scott Metzler; 5C - John Hausladen, Dennis Parenti

Saturday Morning 49er Pairs: 1 - Sherry Scena, Margaret DeWitt; 2 - Linda and Brendan O'Malley, 3 - Catherine Smith, Nancy Rauscher, 4 - James and Mary Burns; 3B - Lisa Ginsburg, Judy Novick, 4B - Suzan Wilcox, Janeane Sloane

Thursday-Saturday Morning Side Series: 4/5 - John Early

Saturday Daylight Afternoon Side Swiss Teams: 2/3 - Dilip Udeshi; 4 - John Early, Barry Daubenspeck; 5 - Ann Harriet Goldman; 1C - Janet Johnson, Mark Bolotin, William and Joan Goldstein; 2C - Bill and Mary Silky, Elaine Fuller, Shirley Miller

Sunday A/X/Y Swiss Teams: 5/6 - Burton Schlosberg

Sunday Flight B Teams: Bracket 2: 1 - Larry Plotkin, Joel Myers, Steve White, David Sloane; Bracket 3: 1 - Helen Walker, Carl Ginsberg, James Doll, David Dresher; Bracket 4: 1 - Myrna Shervin, Frederick Holdsworth, William Cohen, Barbara Ann McLaren; 2 - Carol Elfant, Carole Bishop, Albert Fitzgerald III; Bracket 5: 1 - Mark Bolotin, William and Joan Goldstein, H Scharf; Bracket 6: 1 - Ellen Berkowitz, Thomas and Linda Smith, Randee Braslow; 2 - Robert Mathews, Jean Olcese, Lise Gerhard, Shirley Lutz; 3/4 - Sara Gainey, Keith Ordemann, Lisa Mita, Catherine Chicos, Mollie Slattery; Bracket 7: 1 - Michael Minoff, Charles Kastenberg, Jeffrey Ehrlick, James Koss; 2 - Jack Willgruber, Jeffrey Rohrbeck, Dave Willgruber, Lou Primavera; 4 - Jeffrey Brooks, Greg Smith, Barbara and Richard Patterson

Sunday Fast Pairs: 1 - Arthur Korth, Andrew Markowitz

Sunday Afternoon 299er Pairs: 2 - Kathy Schlesinger, Ginger Sabia; 4 - Grace Sutherland, Bernice Koplin; 5 - Michael and Ann Basch; 6 - Debbie Jones, Demry Sibson; 2C - Meiping Tien; 3C - Betty Morrison, Rosemary Porter

Sunday Morning Side Pairs: 3 - Stephen Mansour, George Mansour

Sunday Morning 299er Pairs: 2 - Stephen Younger, Ann Schissel; 4 - Terry Schall, Mark Beifermanhaines, 5 - Robert and Carol Urbach; 6 - Carole Campbell, Jerry Flury; 5B - Linda Blickman, Shelley Goldfarbgoldner; 4C - Ann and John Vaneerden